CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Miss Siobhan Barker
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of socket head cap screws from the United Kingdom.

Dear Miss Barker:

In your letter dated May 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe item numbers 53 and 54 as stainless steel socket head cap screws. You state item 53 (part no. SCRE63) measures M3x25 and item 54 (part no. SCRE59) measures M3x30. Item number 55 (part no. NUT06) is listed as “M2.5 Full Nut SS”, item number 56 (part no. WASH07) is listed as “M3 Washer SS” and item number 57 (part no. PIN05) is listed as “02x20 Dowel Pin Stainless Steel.”

The applicable subheading for item numbers 53 and 54 will be 7318.15.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item numbers 55, 56 and 57. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: Item 55 - provide a copy of drawing “NUT06.” Where is this nut used? Is the item threaded? Item 56 - provide a copy of drawing “WASH07.” Describe the function of this washer and where and how it is intended to be used. Item 57 - provide a copy of drawing “PIN05.” Where and how is this stainless steel dowel pin intended to be used? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division